fbpx
X

THURSDAY, JUNE 2nd
OPENING NIGHT!

8:00PM

SOME GIRLS NEVER LEARN
2011, Jerzy Rose, USA, 80 min.
Interdimensional premiere!

with:
MONICA PANZARINO SINGS THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER
2011, Monica Panzarino, USA, 3 min.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY, JUNE 3rd

6:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: MY HEAD IS MY ONLY HOUSE UNLESS IT RAINS
2009-2010, Various directors, Various nations, 89 min.

TAMALPAIS Chris Kennedy, 14 min., 16mm, 2009, Canada
ANNE TRUITT, WORKING
Jem Cohen, 13 min, 16mm on Video, 2009, USA
PERIPETEI’EM
Andrew Mauset-Mooney, 3 min, 16mm on Video, 2009, USA
SECOND LAW: SOUTH LEH ST.
Mike Gibisser, 14 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
RETROGRADE PREMONITION
Leighton Pierce, 5 min,. Video, 2010, USA
PROJECTIONS
Kendra Ryan, 3 min, Video, 2009, USA
ZEITRISS
Quimu Casalprim i Suárez, 11 min,, Video, 2009, Germany
HOME MOVIE John Price, 27 min, 35mm, 2010, Canda

8:00PM (Repeats Thursday, June 9th, 8:00PM)

THE BALLAD OF GENESIS AND LADY JAYE
Marie Losier, 75 min.,16mm on Video, 2010, USA

with:
IRMA
Charles Fairbanks, 12 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
LÁZSLO LASSÚ
Ben Popp, 3 min., Video, 2010, USA

10:00 PM (Repeats Wednesday, June 8th, 8:00PM)

PROFANE
2011, Usama Alshaibi, USA, 78 min.

with:
TEARS CANNOT RESTORE HER: THEREFORE, I WEEP
2011, Jennifer Reeder, USA 10 min.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

SATURDAY, JUNE 4th

1:00 PM

AND AGAIN
2010, Adele Horne, USA, 56 min.

with:
DEVIL’S GATE
2011, Laura Kraning, USA, 20 min.
THE VOICE OF GOD
2010, Bernd Lützeler, India/Germany, 10 min.

2:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE BLUES (OR THE BIG DIG)
2009-2011, Various directors, USA, 90 min.

CURRENT (REPRISE) Brian Doyle, 7 min., super 8 on Video, 2010, USA
HISTORY MINOR
Ryan Garrett, 19 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
ARSENIC Robert Todd, 11 min, 16mm, 2011, USA
BROAD CHANNEL Sarah Christman, 14 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
THE SOUL OF THINGS Dominic Angerame, 15 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
MEASURES KINDLING JB Mabe, 30 sec., 16mm, 2010, USA
TO ANOTHER JB Mabe, 57 sec., 16mm, 2010, USA
YOUNG BIRD SEASON Nellie Kluz, 19 min., Video, 2011, USA

4:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: POMPADOUR SWAMP
2009-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 90 min.

HOW TO HAVE A SEIZURE Michael Wawzenek, 3 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
BLOOD & CINNAMON
Jessie Mott and Steve Reinke, 6 min., Video, 2010, USA
UNCONTROLLABLE JOY FOR LIFE
Kari Corbett and Crispin Rosenkranz, 7 min., Video, 2010, USA
CHAINSAW FOUND JESUS
Spencer Parsons, 22 min., Video, 2010, USA
UNICORNHOLE
Lucas Dimick and Dax Norman, 5 min., Video, 2011, USA
DARE DOUBLE
James, N Kienitz Wilkins, Eugene Wasserman and Dan Fridman, 29 min., Video, 2010, USA
UNSUBSCRIBE #3: GLITCH ENVY
Jodie Mack, 6 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
SECOND FIRING Kelly Oliver and Keary Rosen, 3 min., Video, 2010, USA
ZOLTAN: THE HUNGARIAN GANGSTER OF LOVE
Justin Reardon, 14 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA

5:15 PM (Repeats Tuesday June 7th, 6:00PM)

SHORTS PROGRAM: I’M GONNA BOOGLARIZE YOU BABY
2009-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 87 min.

SPACEBOY Mike Olenick  Video, 2009, USA
MERCURIAL MADNESS
Kerry Lataila, 7 min., Video, 2010, USA
THESE HAMMERS DON’T HURT US
Michael Robinson, 13 min., Video, 2010, USA
AGAINST CINEMA
Alberto Cabrera Bernal, 9 min., Video, 2010, Spain
THE PROGNOSTICATOR (OR WE ARE ALL PYTHAGOREANS NOW
) Brent Coughenour, 26 min., Video, 2011, USA
CEIBAS EPILOGUE – THE WELL OF REPRESENTATION
Evan Meaney, 7 min., Video, 2011, USA
THE BLOCKBUSTER TAPES
Daniel Martinico, 6 min., Video, 2009, USA
LONG LIVE THE NEW FLESH
Nicolas Provost, 14 min., Video, 2009, Belgium

6:00 PM

THE COLOR WHEEL
2011, Alex Ross Perry, USA, 83 min.

8:00 PM (Repeats Wednesday, June 8th, 6:00PM)

BATTLE FOR BROOKLYN
2011, Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley, USA, 93 min.

10:00 PM (Repeats Tuesday, June 7th, 8:00PM)

SNOW ON THA BLUFF
2010, Damon Russell, USA, 79min.

with:
WE’RE LEAVING
2010, Zachary Treitz, USA, 12min.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

SUNDAY, JUNE 5th

1:00 PM (Repeats Thursday, June 9th, at 6:00 PM)

SHORTS PROGRAM: A CARROT IS AS CLOSE AS A RABBIT GETS TO A DIAMOND
2008-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 87 min.

THE MAN WHO WENT OUTSIDE Jennet Thomas, 10 min., Video 2008, UK
NEGATING THE INCREASING POWERLESSNESS OF THE MOST PHOTOGRAPHED THING IN AMERICA
Olivia Ciummo, 5 min., Video, 2010, USA
POSTFACE
Frédéric Moffet, 8 min., Video, 2011, USA
LIKE
Luis Arnias, 3 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
ACCEPTING THE IMAGE
Karel De Cock, 19 min., Video, 2010, Belgium
BATHING IN MILK
Jenna Feldman, 18 min., Video, 2010, USA
SLIPSTREAM
D. Rickman, 4 min., Video, 2010, USA
MAGIC FOR BEGINNERS
Jesse McLean, 21 min., Video, 2010, USA

1:45 PM

TOTAL BADASS
2010, Bob Ray, USA, 91 min.

with:
THE FOREST
2010, Steven Summers, USA, 16 min

4:00 PM

THE OBSERVERS
2010, Jacqueline Goss, USA, 69 min.

with:
TRYPPS # 7 (BADLANDS)
2010, Ben Russell, USA, 10 min.
IMUM COELI (BOTTOM OF THE SKY)
2011, Mirka Morales, USA, 6 min.
EVERYTHING IS EVERYDAY
2011, Patrick Tarrant, UK, 10 min.

6:00 PM (theater 1)

SHORTS PROGRAM: FLASH GORDON’S APE
2010-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 97 min.

THESE BLAZEING STARRS! Deborah Stratman, 14 min. 16mm,  2011, USA
BEADS
Andrew Rosinski, 8 min., 35mm on Video, 2010, USA
A TIME SHARED UNLIMITED
Zachary Epcar, 10 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
ALTER HUMAN
Lars Stiltberg, 20 min., Video, 2010, Sweden
SLOW ACTION
Ben Rivers, 45 min., 16mm, 2010, UK

8:00 pm (theater 2)

SHORTS PROGRAM: CARDBOARD CUTOUT SUNDOWN
2010, Various Directors, USA, 89 min.

THE GARDEN Ann Steuernagel, 10 min., Video, 2010, USA
DARLING
Kate McCabe, 4 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
HOPPER REPAIR
Ross Nugent, 5 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
ILLNESS MAGNIFIED
Julia Fuller, 17 min., Video, 2010, Video, USA
SHOALS
Melika Bass, 52 min., 16mm on Video, 2011, USA

8:00 PM (theater 1)

CLOSING NIGHT FILM!

HEAVY METAL PICNIC
2010, Jeff Krulik and John Heyn, USA, 66 min.

with:
HEAVY METAL PARKING LOT
1986, Jeff Krulik and John Heyn, USA, 17 min.
MOBY DICK
2010, Tony Balko, USA, 8 min.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY, JUNE 6th

6:00 PM

HALFLIFERS AND FRIENDS: REACTIONS IN REACTION
1991-2007, Various directors, Various nations, 75 min.
Curated by HalfLifers

8:00 PM

HORI SMOKU SAILOR JERRY: THE LIFE OF NORMAN K. COLLINS
2008, Erich Weiss, USA, 77 min.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

TUESDAY, JUNE 7

6:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: I’M GONNA BOOGLARIZE YOU BABY
2009-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 87 min.
(repeat)

8:00 PM

SNOW ON THA BLUFF
2010, Damon Russell, USA, 79min.

with:
WE’RE LEAVING
2010, Zachary Treitz, USA, 12min.

(repeat)

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8

6:00 PM

BATTLE FOR BROOKLYN
2011, Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley, USA, 93 min.

(repeat)

8:00 PM

PROFANE
2011, Usama Alshaibi, USA, 78 min.

with:
TEARS CANNOT RESTORE HER: THEREFORE, I WEEP

2011, Jennifer Reeder, USA 10 min.

(repeat)

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY, JUNE 9

6:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: A CARROT IS AS CLOSE AS A RABBIT GETS TO A DIAMOND
2008-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 87 min.
(repeat)

8:00 PM

THE BALLAD OF GENESIS AND LADY JAYE
Marie Losier, 75 min.,16mm on Video, 2010, USA

with:
IRMA
Charles Fairbanks, 12 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
LÁZSLO LASSÚ
Ben Popp, 3 min., Video, 2010, USA

(repeat)