2013 Quick Guide

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6
OPENING NIGHT!

8:00PM

UNTITLED
Sandra Gibson, Luis Recoder, Olivia Block, 50 min., Double 16mm projector performance with live audio, 2008-2012, USA

Preceded By:
WREADING Jesse Malmed, 18 min., Video, 2012, USA

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

6:30 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: “SPECTRUM” – TALKING ABOUT THINGS
92 min.

ELEVEN FORTY SEVEN Marika Borgeson, 12 min., Video, 2012, USA
STONE Kevin Jerome Everson, 7 min., Video, 2013, USA
WAVES OF GRAIN Keith Skretch, 2 min., Video, 2012, USA
GOLD PARTY Nellie Kluz, 17 min., Video, 2012, USA
SALT LINES Cade Bursell, 5 min., 35mm on Video, 2012, USA
10-19 RETURN TO BASE Cameron Gibson, 18 min., Video, 2012, USA
ANCESTORS Douglas Urbank, 5 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA
MEMORIAL LAND Bill Brown, 28 min., Video, 2012, USA

7:00PM

RETROSPECTIVE SHORTS PROGRAM: HOW TO STOP BEING A MASON
88 min.

CONSUMED PART 5 James Fotopoulos, 5 min., 16mm, 2001, USA
WÜSTENSPRINGMAUS Jim Finn, 3 min., Video, 2002, USA
THE VYROTONIN DECISION Matt McCormick, 7 min., 16mm, 1999, USA
BURN Reynold Reynolds and Patrick Jolly, 10 min., 16mm on Video, 2002, USA
THE STAIRWAY AT ST. PAUL’S Jeroen Offerman, 9 min., Video, 2004, The Netherlands
THE FABULOUS STAINS: BEHIND THE MOVIE Sam Green and Sarah Jacobson, 12 min., Video, 1999, USA
GUIDED BY VOICES Stom Sogo, 10 min., Super-8 on Video, 2000, USA
THE MOSCHOPS Jim Trainor, 13 min., 16mm, 2000, USA
SWINGERS’ SERENADE Danny Plotnick, 24 min., 16mm, 1999, USA

8:30 PM

APE
Joel Potrykus, 86 min., Video, 2012, USA

Preceded By:
BLACK METAL Kat Candler, 9 min., Video, 2013, USA

9:00 PM 

SCHOOL OF CHANGE
Jennet Thomas, 52 min., Video, 2012, UK

Preceded By:

THEM ORACLES Alee Peoples, 7 min., 16mm, 2012, USA
RENDEZVOUS Emily Kuehn, 5 min., Video, 2012, USA
THE INVISIBLE WORLD Jesse McLean, 20 min., Video, 2012, USA
ISLAND LIGHT Andrew Rosinski, 3 min., Video, 2012, USA
RELEASING HUMAN ENERGIES Mark Toscano, 6 min., 16mm, 2012, USA

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

6:30 PM

A BODY WITHOUT ORGANS
Stephen Graves, 81 min., Video, 2012, USA

Preceded By:
IN SEARCH OF LOST TIME Jason Younkman, 8 min., Video, 2012, USA

7:00 PM

RETROSPECTIVE SHORTS PROGRAM: SUMMARIZE PROUST COMPETITION
90 min.

CROSLEY FIVER Guy Benoit, 18 min., 16mm, 1993, USA
IMAGES Jeff Vilencia, 11 min., 16mm, 1994, USA
ANDRE THE GIANT HAS A POSSE Helen Stickler, 15 min., Video, 1997, USA
MONDAY 9:02 AM Tyler Hubby, 11 min., 16mm, 1996, USA
KILLING TIME Adam “Tex” Davis, 28 min., 16mm, 1996, USA

8:30 PM

PIG DEATH MACHINE
John Moritsugu and Amy Davis, 84 min., Video, 2012, USA

Preceded by:
WREST Kent Lambert, 5 min., Video, 2012, USA

9:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: IT’S THE ARTS
89 min.

WINGDINGS LOVE LETTER Scott Fitzpatrick, 2 min., 16mm on Video, 2011, Canada
THE CASTS Darrin Martin, 6.5 min., Video, 2012, USA
PERSIAN PICKLES Jodie Mack, 3 min., 16mm, 2012, USA
FIRE IN THE FIREPLACE Adam Paradis, 12 min., 16mm, 2012, USA
BYUN, OBJECT TROUVE Marie Losier, 7 min., Video, 2012, USA
21 CHITKAROOT Shambhavi Kaul, 9 min., Video, 2012, USA
THE TIME THAT REMAINS Soda_Jerk, 12 min., Video, 2012, Australia
THE TWIN Mike Lopez, 10 min., 2012, USA
THE KESSLER PLOT Josh Thorud, 8 min., 2012, USA
THE SEVEN WONDERS  Paul Tarragó, 19 min., 2012, UK

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

2:00 PM

HIT & STAY
Joe Tropea & Skizz Cyzyk, 98 min., Video, 2013, USA

3:00 PM

RETROSPECTIVE SHORTS PROGRAM: APOLOGY FOR SEX AND VIOLENCE
89 min.

MADBALL Charles Pinion, 6 min., 16mm, 1988, USA
BOVINE VENDETTA Bob Judd, 4 min., Video, 1997, USA
CHEESECAKE Huck Botko, 7 min., 1998, USA
DEATH JERK-OFF 2000 Usama Alshaibi, 3 min., Video, 2000, USA
SLOW DEATH OF A LARGE ANIMAL Mark Hejnar & T M Caldwell, 6 min., Video, 2000, USA
THE PSYCHOTIC ODYSSEY OF RICHARD CHASE Carey Burtt, 6 min., 16mm, 1999, USA
THE OPERATION Jacob Pander, 13 min., 1995, USA
MEAT FUCKER Shawn Durr, 32 min., Video, 1999, USA

6:00 PM

TAKEN BY STORM: THE ART OF STORM THORGERSON AND HIPGNOSIS
Roddy Bogawa, 95 min., Video, 2011, USA

7:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: HOW NOT TO BE SEEN
88 min.
THE SEA [IS STILL] AROUND US Hope Tucker, 4 min., Video, 2012, USA
UNE TERRE FAMILIÉRE Mariana Milhorat, 18 min., Video, 2012, USA
MOSAIC DO PORTO Robert Todd, 3 min., 16mm, 2012, USA
SHOULD I STAND AMID YOUR BREAKERS OR SHOULD I LIE WITH DEATH MY BRIDE Marcy Saude, 5 min., Super-8 on Video, 2012, USA/The Netherlands
OAXACA TOHOKU Pablo Mazzolo, 12 min., 35mm, 2012, Argentina
PRIMITIVE Benjamin Balcom, 17 min., 16mm, 2012, USA
ARM PIT Teohua Villalobos, 11 sec., Video, 2012, USA
HAY ALGO Y SE VA. (THERE IS SOMETHING. NOW IT’S GONE.) Kimberly Forer0-Arnias, 3 min., 16mm, 2013, USA
OUR SUMMER MADE HER LIGHT ESCAPE Sasha Waters Freyer, 5 min., 16mm, 2012, USA
PICARESQUES Mariah Garnett, 20 min., Video, 2011, USA

8:00 pm 

A BAND CALLED DEATH
Jeff Howlett & Mark Covino, 98 min., Video, 2012, USA

9:00 PM 

THE DAY OF TWO NOONS
Mike Gibisser, 68 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA

Preceded By:

THE SIGHT Jeremy Moss, 4 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA
THE CREATION AS WE SAW IT Ben Rivers, 14 min., 16mm, 2012, UK
CORN MOTHER Taylor Dunne, 6 min., 16mm, 2012, USA

10:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: ELIZABETHAN PORNOGRAPHY SMUGGLERS
95 min.

HEX SUFFICE CACHE TEN Thorsten Fleisch, 12 min., Video, 2012, Germany
HOLIDAY Tony Lawrence, 7 min., Super-8 on Video, 2012, Australia
MISS CANDACE HILLIGOSS’ FLICKERING HALO Fabio Scacchioli & Vincenzo Core, 13 min., Video, 2011, Italy
THE GRAND DESIGN Midi Onodera, 9 min., Super-8 on Video, 2012, Canada
STORY OF THE EYE Nicole Jefferson Asher, 12 min., Video, 2012, USA
SUBSTANCE: JAM Natasha Merkulova, 12 min., Video, 2012, Russia
THE LAST BLOOD ORGY Kenny Reed, 26 min., Video, 2012, USA
______________________________________________________________________________________________

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

2:00 PM

VIGILANTE VIGILANTE: THE BATTLE FOR EXPRESSION
Max Good, 86 min., Video, 2011, USA

Preceded by:

ROAD SHOW Bryan Boyce, 10 min., Video, 2013, USA

3:00 PM

RETROSPECTIVE SHORTS PROGRAM: FLYING LESSONS

75 min.

BOUNCING IN THE CORNER, #36DDD Dara Greenwald, 3 min., Video, 1999, USA
THE DEVIL LIES IN HOLLYWOOD Amy Lockhart, 6 min., 16mm, 2001, Canada
SHARONY! Jennet Thomas, 10 min., Video, 2000, UK
GETTING STRONGER EVERY DAY Miranda July, 7 min., Video, 2001, USA
LETTERS, NOTES Stephanie Barber, 3 min., 16mm, 2000, USA
THEN A YEAR Kelly Reichardt, 14 min., Super-8 on Video,  2002, USA
SILENCE Vanessa O’ Neill, 13 min., 16mm, 2001, USA
THE LESTER FILM Heather McAdams and Chris Ligon, 15 min., 16mm, 2000, USA
IT WILL DIE OUT IN THE MIND Deborah Stratman, 4 min., Video, 2007, USA

6:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: HITTING ON THE HEAD LESSONS
96 min.

MOUNTAIN LYING DOWN Lorenzo Gattorna, 3 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA
DINOSAURS Terra Long, 12 min., Video, 2012, Canada
πουλιά (ORNITHES) Gabriel Abrantes, 16 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, Portugal
BEN: IN THE MIND’S EYE Iva Radivojevic, 13 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA
THE NAME IS NOT THE THING NAMED Deborah Stratman, 11 min., Video, 2012, USA
17 NEW DAM RD. Dani Leventhal, 9 min., Video, 2012, USA
POR DINERO Brendan & Jeremy Smyth, 31 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, Mexico/USA

7:00 PM

ALL THE MEMORY IN THE WORLD
Mike Olenick, 72 min., Video, 2013, USA

Preceded By:

THE BROKEN ALTAR Mike Rollo, 20 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, Canada

8:00 PM
CLOSING NIGHT!

SEE YOU NEXT TUESDAY
Drew Tobia, 82 min., Video, 2013, USA

Preceded By:
CHUBBY BUNNY Stuart Laws, 9 min., Video, 2012, UK