2012 QUICK GUIDE

THURSDAY, MAY 31st
OPENING NIGHT!

8:00PM

THE FOURTH DIMENSION
Alexsei Fedorchenko, Harmony Korine, and Jan Kwiecinski, 106 min., Video, 2012, Russia/USA/Poland

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY, JUNE 1st

6:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: THEY LIVE BY NIGHT
2009-2010, Various directors, Various nations, 89 min.

CHRIST CHURCH – SAINT JAMES Stephen Broomer, 7 min., 16mm, 2011, Canada
SECRET LIFE Reynold Reynolds, 13 min, 16mm on HD Video, 2008, Germany
FORMS ARE NOT SELF-SUBSISTENT SUBSTANCES Samantha Reballo, 23 min, 16mm, 2010, England
HULL Tara Nelson, 7.5 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
CURIOUS LIGHT Charlotte Pryce, 4 min,. 16mm, 2011, USA
WAKING THINGS Melika Bass, 34 min, 16mm to Video, 2011, USA

8:00PM

HEAVY GIRLS (DICKE MÄDCHEN)
Axel Ranisch, 76 min., Video, 2011, Germany

with:
THE NIGHT OF THE MOON HAS MANY HOURS Mauricio Arango, 12 min., Video, 2011, Colombia/USA

10:00 PM (Repeats Wednesday, June 6th, 6:00PM)

JOURNEY TO PLANET X
Josh Koury and Myles Kane, 78 min.,Video, 2012, USA

with:
CHROMATIC REVELRIES Kerry Laitala, 7min, Video, 2011, USA

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

SATURDAY, JUNE 2nd

1:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: THE DEAD TALK BACK
2010-2012, Various directors, Various nations, 85 min.

FOR ADOLFAS Joel Schlemowitz, 6 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
ONCE IT STARTED IT COULD NOT END OTHERWISE Kelly Sears, 8 min., Video, 2011,USA
REMOTE Jesse McLean, 11 min., Video, 2011, USA
DEJA VU DE JOUR Mike Olenick, 2 min., Video, 2012, USA
WANING Gina Haraszti, 8 min.,Video, 2011, Canada
BOMB SHELTER Colin Polombi, 3 min., Video, 2012, USA
MAURICE Patrick Kack-Brice, 18 min., Video, 2011, France/USA
RANSOM NOTES Kelly Egan, 4 min., 35mm, 2011, Canada  
COMING ATTRACTIONS Peter Tscherkassky, 25 min., 35mm, 2010, Austria

2:00 PM

MASTER PLAN
Robert Todd, 62 min., 16mm, 2011, USA

with:
SING AS WE GO Marianna Milhorat, 6 min., 16mm on Video, 2011, USA
SLAB CITY PROM Jordan Blady, 8 min., Video, 2012, USA
CARTOGRAPHY Sara Mott, 5 min.,16mm on Video, 2011, USA

4:00 PM

GIRL MODEL
Ashley Sabin and David Redmon, 78 min., Video, 2011, USA

with:
STRONG IS BEAUTIFUL Dewey Nicks, 4 min.Video, 2012, USA

5:00 PM

HEAVEN + EARTH + JOE DAVIS
Peter Sasowsky, 85 min., Video, 2011, USA

6:00 PM

OK, GOOD
Daniel Martinico, 79 min., Video, 2012, USA

with:
THE GHOST OF FATTY ARBUCKLE Melissa Friedling, 10 min., Video, 2012, USA,

8:00 PM

HOLLYWOOD BURN
Soda_Jerk, 52 min., Video, 2011, Australia

with:
WHY IS THE NO VIDEO SIGNAL BLUE? Andrew Norman Wilson, 10 min., Video, 2011, USA
MIGRATION Douglas Urbank, 4 min., 16mm , 2012, USA
UNUSUAL RED CARDIGAN John Smith, 13 min., Video, 2011, UK
RHYTHMUS 21st CENTURY (STRAIGHT) Eric Fleischauer, 3 min., Video, 2012, USA
A.G.O.D. 2012 Thorne Brandt, 5 min., Video, 2012, USA

10:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: WILD REBELS
2010-2012, Various directors, Various nations, 88 min.

FANFARE for MARCHING BAND Danièle Wilmouth,16 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA  
DAMAGE CONTROL (AKA-BULLWINKLE FILM) Adam Paradis, 4 min., 16mm, 2010, USA  
WALT DISNEY’S TAXI DRIVER Bryan Boyce, 5 min., Video, 2012, USA
THE LIFE AND FREAKY TIMES OF UNCLE LUKE Jillian Mayer, 12 min., Video, 2011, USA
THE ROOM WITH NO CORNERS Jenna Caravello, 5 min., Video, 2011, USA
BEGINNINGS (ALPHA & OMEGA) Roger Beebe, 5 min., Video, 2010, USA
THE WHITE COAT PHENOMENON Kristin Reeves, 3 min., Video, 2012, USA
BY FOOT-CANDLE LIGHT Mary Helena Clark, 9 min., Video, 2011, USA
NATURE’S VOICE Peter Jessien Laugesen, 8 min., Video, 2011, UK  
FLEXING MUSCLES Charles Fairbanks, 21 min., Video, 2012, Mexico

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

SUNDAY, JUNE 3rd

1:00 PM (Repeats Wednesday, June 6th, at 8:00 PM)

ZERO KILLED
Michal Kosakowski, 81min., Video, 2011, Germany/Austria

with:
ELKO Alexander Yan, 14min,Video, 2011, USA

2:00 PM

AS ABOVE SO BELOW
Sarah J Christman, 60 min., 16mm, 2012, USA

with:
FIRST LAW: QUAIL CT. Mike Gibisser, 23 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
SCENE BOX Sheri Wills, 5 min., Video, 2011, USA

4:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: ATTACK OF THE EYE CREATURES
2009-2012, Various directors, Various nations, 90 min.

FEBRUARY 2008 & JUNE1967 Mark Toscano, 7 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
CRUSTS Alexander Stewart, 12min., 16mm on Video, 2011, USA
KERATIN RESERVE Joshua Solondz, 3 min.,16mm, 2009, USA  
(K)NOW (T)HERE Hey-Yeun Jang, 9 min.,16mm on Video, 2011, USA
THIS MUST BE THE PLACE  Luis Arnías, 6 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
PERIL OF THE ANTILLES   Fern Silva, 5 min., 16mm, 2011, USA  
TRACES 1-6 Scott Stark, 7 min., 35mm, 2012, USA
UNDERGROWTH Rob Todd, 11 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
JUBILATION Tommy Heffron, 14 min., Video, 2011, USA
FLASH ART (CIRCLES AND RECTANGLES) Scott Wolniak, 5 min., Video, 2010, USA
RIVER RITES Ben Russell, 11 min., 16mm on Video, 2011, USA/Suriname

6:00 PM

PALACES OF PITY
Daniel Schmidt & Gabriel Abrantes, 59 min., 16mm to Video, 2011, Portugal

with:
LEAFLESS Nazlı Dinçel, 8 min, 16mm, 2011
THE EVIL EYES Bobby Abate, 20 min., Video, 2011, USA

8:00 pm (theater 2; Repeats Tuesday, June 5, 8:00 pm)

I HAVE ALWAYS BEEN A DREAMER
Sabine Gruffat, 78 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA/United Arab Emirates

with:
CHEVELLE Kevin Jerome Everson, 7:30 min., 35mm, 2012, USA

8:00 PM (theater 1)

CLOSING NIGHT FILM!
WORLD PREMIERE!

VIDEO DIARY OF A LOST GIRL
Lindsay Denniberg, 90 min., Video, 2012, USA

with:
DERIVATION Hyun-Suk Seo, 7min., Video, 2011, South Korea

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

MONDAY, JUNE 4th

6:00 PM

TWO YEARS AT SEA
Ben Rivers, 86 min., 35mm, 2011, UK

with:
TEAR IT UP, SON! Ross Nugent, 9min., Video, 2011, USA

8:00 PM

HEADLOCK
Johan Carlsen, 63min., 35mm, 2011, Germany

with:
AND I WILL RISE IF ONLY TO HOLD YOU DOWN Jennifer Reeder, 23 min., Video, 2011, USA

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

TUESDAY, JUNE 5th

6:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: THE DEAD TALK BACK
2010-2012, Various directors, Various nations, 85 min.

(repeat)

8:00 PM

I HAVE ALWAYS BEEN A DREAMER
Sabine Gruffat, 78 min., 16mm on Video, 2012, USA/United Arab Emirates

with:
CENTURY Kevin Jerome Everson, 7 min., 16mm on Video, 2011, USA

(repeat)

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6th

6:00 PM

JOURNEY TO PLANET X
Josh Koury, 78 min.,Video, 2012, USA

with:
CHROMATIC REVELRIES Kerry Laitala, 7min, Video, 2011, USA

(repeat)

8:00 PM

ZERO KILLED
Michael Kosakowski, 81min., Video, 2011, Austria

with:
ELKO Alexander Yan, 14min,Video, 2011, USA

(repeat)

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY, JUNE 7th

6:00 PM

VIDEO DIARY OF A LOST GIRL
Lindsay Denniberg, 90min., Video, 2012, USA

with:
DERIVATION Hyun-Suk Seo, 7min.Video, 2011, South Korea

(repeat)

8:00 PM

ANDREW BIRD: FEVER YEAR
Xan Aranda, 80 min., Video, 2011, USA